• Horticulture students compete in the 2019 Ohio High School Landscape Olympics

    Posted by Pam Cochran on 10/23/2019 1:00:00 PM

    Landscape Olympics Over 250 students and 22 teams gathered at OSU-ATI in Wooster on Friday, October 11 to compete in the 4th annual Ohio High School Landscape Olympics.  During this event, students from around the state compete in 13 green industry related events. The Jackson High School Horticulture Program did a fantastic job!

    Highlights from the event include:
    JHS student Keegan Minard earned 1st place, with the highest score in the state and Brady Scheetz earned 2nd place with the next highest score in the state. Each student received a plaque and a cash prize.
     
    Each Event provides a Gold, Silver, and Bronze, for the top 3 scores. Individual events that Jackson scored well include;
    • Gold Medal for Compact Excavator Operations - Brady Scheetz
    • Gold Medal for Hardscape Installation - Team- Keegan Minard and Brady Scheetz
    • Bronze Medal for Knot Tying and Rigging - Team- Brandon Schleig, Alexis Walker, and Peyton Wentzel
    • Gold Medal for Sales Presentation - Ian Glosser
    • Gold Medal for Truck and Trailer Operation - Team- Brady Scheetz and Peyton Wentzel
    • Gold Medal for Landscape Plant Installation - Team - Keegan Minard, Brady Scheetz, and Alexis Walker
    • In addition, 30 Jackson Horticulture students also participated in: construction cost estimating, irrigation assembly and troubleshooting, landscape maintenance operation, low voltage lighting, plant ID, skid steer operations, and turfgrass science.
    • Jackson Horticulture earned the 3rd Highest score in the state, receiving, a team bronze medal, a banner, a trophy, $500 cash prize, and a new Stihl battery powered blower.
    Comments (-1)
  • Culinary State Champion

    Posted by Pam Cochran on 4/18/2019 9:00:00 AM

    Kayla

    Kayla Gambrel earned a GOLD medal at the FCCLA State Competitionfor Baking and Pastry. Kayla plans to attend Johnson and Wales Culinary Institute in the fall.

    Comments (-1)
  • Northeast Regional SkillsUSA Competition

    Posted by Pam Cochran on 3/4/2019 9:00:00 AM
    Please congratulate the following individuals who participated in the Northeast Regional SkillsUSA Competition in Ashtabula, Ohio on Saturday, March 2, 2019:
     
    Dylan Phillips, First Place in Carpentry Construction
     
    Ethan Knight, First Place in Technical Math Skills
     
    Danielle Evans, First Place in Nurse Assisting
     
    Jacob Peters, Second Place in Automotive Service Technology
     
    Tyler Crawford, Second Place in Information Computer Technology
     
    Brittani Smith, Second Place in Medical Math
     
     
    Team members Marti Gwin, Elizabeth Hastings, Rianna Ritter and Avery Sedlacko won Second Place in the Health Knowledge Bowl.
    These students along with Adam Saunier and Cyngen Engler will represent Jackson High School at the SkillsUSA Ohio State Championships to be held at the Columbus Convention Center from April 15 through April 17. Please wish them well as they advance with a chance to win at the State level and represent JHS at the National level.
     
    SKILLS
     
    Top Row, Left to Right:
    Clinical Health Instructor, Ann Capuano
    Construction Carpentry Instructor, Brian Clevenger
    Construction Student, Dylan Phillips
    Computer Networking Student, Adam Saunier
    Auto Mechanics Student, Jake Peters
    Computer Networking Student, Cygen Engler
    Computer Networking Student, Tyler Crawford
    Computer Networking Instructor, Scott Elkins
    Auto Mechanics Instructor, Joe Drury
     
    Bottom Row, Left to Right
    Clinical Health Student, Rianna Ritter
    Clinical Health Student, Elizabeth Hastings
    Clinical Health Student, Megan Bee
    Clinical Health Student, Danielle Evans
    Clinical Health Student, Avery Sedlacko
    Clinical health Student, Brittani Smith
    Computer Networking Student, Ethan Knight
    Comments (-1)
  • Ohio High School Landscape Olympics

    Posted by Pam Cochran on 11/6/2018 9:00:00 AM

    ONLA Hosts Third Annual Ohio High School Landscape Olympics

    Tuesday, November 6, 2018   (0 Comments
    Posted by: Alana Settle

    Share|
     

    Wooster, OH—The Ohio Nursery and Landscape Association welcomed 230 high school students from across Ohio for the third annual Ohio High School Landscape Olympics on November 1 and 2 at OSU ATI in Wooster, Ohio.

    Ohio high schools and career centers with horticulture programs were invited to participate in the Landscape Olympics, an educational competition where students could test their skills and learn more about a career in the green industry.

    Students from 20 schools competed in twelve events throughout the day on Friday, November 2. OHLO 2017 began with a pizza party on Thursday afternoon to welcome the students. A career exploration event with 24 companies gave students the opportunity to meet with green industry leaders and learn more about careers available to them in the industry. The event ended with an awards ceremony on Friday afternoon.

     

    Awards Earned for Jackson High School are as follows:
     
    Top Team in the State: Jackson 
    Top Students in the State: Trace Thomas earned 1st place in the state and Ben Chapman Earned 5th place for overall performance
     
    The following students earned individual or team awards for the following events
      - Compact Excavator Operation - Ben Chapman, Gold, with a perfect score and time as the tie-breaker
     - Hardscape Installation -Trace Thomas and Keegan Minard, Gold with a perfect score
     - Irrigation Assembly & Trouble Shooting -Ian Poling and Austin Artimez, Gold with a perfect score
     - Landscape Maintenance Operations - Trace Thomas and Ben Chapman, Gold with a perfect score
     - Landscape Plant Installation -Trace Thomas, Keegan Minard, and Ben Chapman, Silver
     - Plant Identification Courtney Espenschied, Gold, Tara Klingenberger, Silver, and Hannah Wisniewski, Bronze (for a Jackson Sweep in this category)
     - Skid Steer Operation - Alex Haymaker, Silver
     - Truck & Trailer Operation - Alex Haymaker and Brady Scheetz, Bronze
     - Turf-Grass - Courtney Espenschied, Ian Hawkins, Matt Morrow, and Brady Scheetz, Silver
    Comments (-1)